Privacy Policy

1. Overview and Acknowledgement

This Privacy Policy values your trust and prioritizes safeguarding and managing any personal information that is shared by you (“User”, “You”, “Your”) with Shoprtv Private Limited, (“Shopr.tv”, “Company”, “We’, “us”, “our”) and relates to the processing of Your personal data and sensitive personal data and caters to the privacy concerns You may have with regard to the information that relates to You, that is shared with us. The information that is collected and used is purely in relation to Your access and usage of the marketplace E-commerce website, namely https://www.shopr.tv/, its mobile application, namely Shopr.tv (“App”) and any or all other product(s) or service(s) (if provided to You, at any point in time) (collectively referred to as the “Platform”), unless a separate Privacy Policy or statement is provided for such product(s) or service(s). The Privacy Policy before you envisages in entirety, all the points that can give you a comprehensive understanding about what data is collected from You, the purpose of collecting such data and how it will be processed, usage and sharing of your data, control of such data and all the legal quotients that govern the collection of personal data for indispensable requirements of proper functioning of the Platform to provide You with the best product(s) or service(s) under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules, 2011”) notified under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”).

2. Consent

Kindly note that by visiting or using our Platform, domain name and/or any other linked pages, features, content, or any other product(s) or service(s) We offer from time to time in connection therewith, or by using the product(s) or service(s) in any manner whatsoever, You acknowledge that You accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and You hereby consent to our collection, use, processing and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to the terms of the following policy, kindly refrain from accessing the Platform wherein, access includes downloading or installing the App, or accessing, browsing or using Shopr.tv’s website, or proceeding beyond this Privacy Policy screen to the domain. If you advance further by accessing the Platform or provide Your Personal Information to us, We will understand that You have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the same. You hereby agree and stand aware of our collection, use, sharing and disclosure (to the extent necessary for the purposes stated herein) of Your Personal Information (including sensitive personal information) as described in this Privacy Policy.

3. Commitment

We assure You that the data collection undertaken by us is lawful and adheres to all the existing privacy laws that govern the collection of data for lawful purposes. We pledge to ensure the protection and integrity of the information shared by You, with us, which includes the processing of information by us.

4. Personal information and Sensitive Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ shall mean information that can assist in identification of a User, directly or indirectly apropos their name, email address, phone number, username, password, billing address, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address as well as any information associated with the foregoing. Any information that has been appropriately processed to make it non- identifiable under any circumstance to prevent its identification will not come under ‘personal information’. Additionally, sensitive personal data shall refer to the information as described under Clause 3 of the SPDI Rules, 2011 notified under the IT Act.

5. Why is your data collected?

The data collected from You is utilized to enhance the user experience by improving the operation of the Platform, allowing a smooth user interface, allowing usage of all the listed features of the website/ App and allowing us to cater to Your requests/ queries/ suggestions efficiently. The personal information collected from You strictly adheres to the business purposes of Shopr.tv and helps us in providing You with the best possible user experience. We are committed to safeguard the privacy of all our users in all respects. The information that is collected by Shopr.tv consists of: the information supplied to us by You, the information that is automatically tracked during the navigation on the Platform and/or the information that is communicated to us directly or indirectly through any channel like e-mail, telephone etc.

It is to be noted that the primary reasons for the collection of User’s data will consist of following:

5.1 Delivery of products/ services: Any data that may be required for proper fulfillment of our business obligations towards the user or any requisite performance from our side to You in accordance with the delivery of the products or services due to the user. It may include informing you about the status of Your transactions, sending updates to any change in Your orders, sending order confirmations through any mode of communication like e-mail, WhatsApp etc., calling You from our customer services department , sending verification emails or messages, validation of Your account with us to ensure security of the same, to send periodic marketing emails/text messages/push notifications/newsletters/exclusive promotions offering special deals, to customize the Platform to cater to Your individual needs and provide tailored solutions that improve Your experience with us, for maintenance purposes of Your accounts registered with us, for internal record keeping and recording the Platform visitors to create aggregate statistics or produce internal reports, to understand the proper interaction between our Platform and You and providing various referral and promotional services to You as per Your transaction history.

5.2 Provision of information to sellers for fulfilling order deliveries.

5.3 Legal commitments: Requirement of any data that is useful in fulfillment of any type of legal ommitment(s) from our side.

6. What data is collected by us?

For fulfilling our promise of providing our best features/ product(s)/ service(s) to You and enhancing Your experience with us, following data will be collected by us:

6.1 Information such as Your name, surname, contact number, e-mail, username, passwords saved when You register on the platform of Shopr.tv. For the purposes of security of our Platform as well as internal analysis and reports, the URL of the website You were using before and after our domain may also be saved in our records.

6.2 In case of linking any other accounts, like social media/e-mail accounts, with Your account on our platform, the information provided by You therein that may include information including but not limited to username etc. that may be retrieved at the time of sign-ups etc, Such data will be utilized to render our services to You in an efficient manner.

6.3 There may be an automatic record of some information that is related to Your hardware devices (the kind of device/ mobile/ laptop) used by You, Your geographical location, Your IP address and Your interaction with the platform, collected for a timely and efficient service to You. This information may be coupled with other information related to You that may include personal information collected about You.

6.4 Subject to your permission for accepting cookies on Your browser, We will be entitled to receive a kind of information that is known as ‘cookies’, when the platform is accessed by you. However, it is discretionary on your part to allow your browser to accept or decline acceptance of new cookies.

6.5 Any information that may be exchanged in the process of any communications that may take place between Shopr.tv/sellers and You. Such information may constitute of Personal Information and Sensitive personal information as defined under the SPDI Rules, 2011.

6.6 The sensitive personal data that may be collected by us includes:

(a) The details of bank accounts, credit/ debit card details, any other payment instrument’s details, wallet details; and

(b) Any information in relation to the above clause for the purposes stated beforehand in this policy.

7. With whom do we share your personal information?

7.1 For the purposes of providing You with our services relating to the fulfillment of orders, product feedback, collection of payments etc. (as stated in the Clause 5.1 of this policy), Your data will be shared with the third parties including sellers on the Platform by us. We do not disclose Your personal information with any other third party without Your explicit consent for the same.

7.2 Your personal information may be disclosed basis the requirement if there is an obligation of law, to facilitate the legal processes or court orders. It may be shared with the third parties, law enforcement agencies, the court of law or others in good faith belief that it is necessary for: the enforcement of our Privacy policy/ terms and conditions, protection of the rights/ property of our users or any party to whom we hold a legal liability.

7.3 Basis the future prospects and decisions to be made in that regard, We may share some or all the personal information stored with us with/ to another business entity in case of mergers/ acquisitions/ amalgamation/ takeover/ re-organization/ restructuring of business. In case of any such related transactions being concluded, the business entity or the new formed entity or the related subsidiaries or business units will be required to follow this policy as far as Your personal information is concerned.

8. For how long is your personal information retained?

8.1 Requirement: We will retain Your personal information in our servers/ records only for a reasonable period of time which is necessary for the purposes enshrined in this policy. We may retain such information for longer periods of time till the purpose is fulfilled, whereby requirements related to law and legal compliances, tax regulation or accounting requirements etc. are exemplar.

8.2 Deletion: Your personal information will be deleted as soon as it is not required by us for the purposes stated in the policy.

8.3 Sensitive Personal Information: Any sensitive personal information collected from You will be deleted within a reasonable period of time or as soon as it is no longer required for the purposes it was collected by us or as soon as the compliances related to law, taxation, accounting or any other regulation is complete, whichever is earlier.

9. Children below 18 years of age

We do not make available our Platform for users who are below the age of getting into a legally binding contract as per the Indian Contract Act, 1872, therefore we do not collect any information from the children under the age of 18 years. If any such information has been shared with us by You, it shall be deemed that You have given your free permission and have the lawful authority to give us the permission to use such information in accordance with this privacy policy.

10. Cookies

Please understand that ‘cookies’ do not contain any of Your personal information and are certain data collection devices that are used to enable You to use certain specific features of our Platform that will enhance Your user experience, for example, You may be required to enter Your passwords less frequently or may receive information that is targeted to Your interests.

11. Option of reviewing/opting out

You are always free to review/ amend any kind of information (whether personal information or sensitive personal information) provided by You by contacting our grievance officer at ____ .You can withdraw your consent to submit any information or decline to provide any permission on the platform. Please know that in such a case of refusal/ decline or withdrawal, our services to You might be limited or we may not be able to provide our services to You. To withdraw Your consent, you can contact us at ____.

12. Advertisements and links to other websites

12.1 Advertisements: We may allow third parties to serve advertisements on our Platform. These parties may use Your information related to your visits to provide ads showing products of Your interests. Please know that the information used by them will not include Your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number. Any privacy related concerns with such third parties will need to be redressed directly with such parties and the processing of data will be dealt with in the manner as prescribed in their privacy policies.

12.2 External links: We may provide external links to other websites or applications. Such platforms might ask You for Your personal information and/or have their separate privacy practices for which we are not responsible/ liable.

13. Securing your personal data collectively

We value Your shared personal and sensitive personal information with us. We maintain and follow accepted industry standard physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect Your information. As soon as we possess Your information, We protect it against any/all unauthorized access and sources that may try to retrieve such information. We have reasonable security practices at all levels, be it technical, managerial, operational or physical, and in both the forms of online and offline. The control and security measures adopted by us are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of our business. By using this Platform, We understand that You accept the inherent security risks persisting in the data transmission processes over the World Wide Web or the internet which means there is never a guarantee of complete security and risks will persist in the usage of the Platform. You are responsible for ensuring that Your username and password are safely recorded.

14. User’s Rights

We ensure, in our best possible manner, to keep the information provided by You, accurate and updated. However, You may access, correct and update any personal information that You may find inaccurate or You can contact us at ___ to get them rectified /changed/ updated. You can withdraw your consent as specified in Clause 11 of this policy. We will verify and process Your requests in this regard and action them at the earliest. Please understand that in case of any such event, the provision of services on our end may hamper/ lag or be restricted if such information is necessary for such services.

15. User’s Consent

15.1 With Your actions of visiting our platform/ signing up/ logging in/ providing any information, separately or collectively, You give us your explicit consent to any collection, use, recording, storage, disclosure or otherwise processing of Your information which includes Your sensitive personal information. Kindly be aware that this is in accordance with this privacy policy. If any information is shared by You related to another person, it will be considered that you have the authority to do so and, simultaneously that, You are permitting us to utilize such information in conformity with this privacy policy.

15.2 By providing Your personal information (including sensitive personal information) on our platform, you are consenting to being contacted through possible modes of SMS, e-mails, phone calls, instant messaging apps like WhatsApp or any other mode for which we have enough information to contact You, for the fulfillment of the purposes given in this privacy policy.

16. Periodic changes in the privacy policy

16.1 We request You to be aware and periodically check our privacy policy for any changes that may be required to be made for reasons suitable for efficient functioning of our business. We may update this policy without an advance notice. It is your prerogative as a responsible user to stay updated with this privacy policy.

16.2 In case of any objections with regard to the changed terms of the policy, You can contact us at ___ to deactivate or delete the account You have with us or any other issues related to this privacy policy. This policy is applicable on all the information that is held by Shopr.tv about You and Your account.

16.3 This Privacy Policy has been formed under the IT Act 200 (Information Technology Act, 2000) and the SPDI Rules, 2011 made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/ records in various statutes as amended from time to time. This policy will act as a legally binding document between You and Shopr.tv and does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

We value the trust that You are putting by sharing Your information with us and we assure You that in case of any disputes or complaints related to the disclosure or unauthorized usage of Your personal information, we will attempt to investigate and resolve the matters responsibly and promptly. We will try to redress Your legitimate query(ies) within 30 (Thirty) days of the receipt of the complaint and occasionally, it may take us more than that depending upon the complexity of the issue faced by You or the number of requests made by You. Thank you.

Made with
love icon
Copyright © 2022 ShoprTV, Inc. All rights reserved.
shoprtv logo white
ShoprTV is a community marketplace where you can shop and sell in real-time directly to your audience.